products
Body Massage
       
 

 

 

Facials & Skin Care
Glyocolic Acid Treatment

Glycolic acid is a member of the chemical family referred to as ALPHA-HYDROXY ACIDS. What is of great significance to us in recommending these facial products is that glycolic acid is a naturally occurring compound. It comes from sugar cane. Cleopatra popularized the use of milk bathes in Egypt, in the time of the Pharoahs, to enhance her skin's beauty. What in fact, she was taking advantage of, was lactic acid. Lactic acid is the alpha hydroxy acid found in milk.

The alpha hydroxy acid have as their overlaying mode of action, the ability to dissolve the outer most layer of skin, the stratum corneum, and in fact, smooth out age thickened skin.

In fact, glycolic acid is used not only in the treatment of acne, but also used to treat fine facial wrinkles, smooth thickened aged skin and treat "sun spots".

Complications/Side Effects

Because glycolic acid is a natural occurring compound found in sugar cane, it has essentially no side effects. This is one of its most significant advantages. This can not be said about ACUTANE, RETIN A or prolonged antibiotic use. Sun sensitivity, specifically, is not a complication what ever.

1 in 15,000 people are reported to be allergic to glycolic acid. We have not experienced this in our medical practice.

The only individuals who can not use glycolic acid are those currently using ACUTANE. ACUTANE users must stop this medication and wait four (4) weeks before instituting glycolic acid treatments.

 

back to skincare

 

   

 

 

Each treatment: $80
( Recommend 6 treatment)

Treatment Duration: 30 Minutes

Facial Treatment: 1 Hour

 

 
     
Home | About Cosmo | SPA | Products | Specials | Contact Information | Webmaster
© 2003-2009 Cosmo, Inc. All rights reserved